Officers & Advisors

Providing leadership and primary points of contact

GIS Officers and Advisors provide the leadership and primary points of contact in working with the Grand Chapter on membership, chapter operations, and inter-chapter activities to ensure each chapter’s and its members’ success.

Officer Resource Toolkit

Chapter & Individual Award Recipients

National Leadership

Opportunities

Quick Links to General Resources

GIS Awards Recipients

2018-2019 Awards Recipients


Individual Award Winners

Alan C. Williams Leadership Award

Larry Lewis, Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Warren L. Weeks Sr. Scholarship

Haley Walters, Kappa Chapter, Arizona State University

Melanie Keusch, Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College

Anita Benedetti Memorial Award

Rudy Martinez, Beta Xi Chapter, St. Mary's University

Thomas J. Miles Award

Ashley Gao, Gamma Beta Chapter, The University of Akron

Elizabeth Lange/Microsoft Award

Emma Sweeney, Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Exemplary Leadership

Wes Griffiths, Board of Trustees President, 2018-2019

Faculty Advisor of the Year Award Dr. Jill Bisco, Gamma Beta Chapter, The University of Akron

Dr. David Sommer, Beta Xi Chapter, St. Mary's University

Chapter Award Winners

Edison L. Bowers Award

Alpha Iota Chapter, St. John's University

Black and Gold Award Winners

Alpha Iota, St. John's University - "Gamma Closet, #WomenCrushingWednesday"

Gamma Beta, The University of Akron - "Risky Run Virtual 5k"

Kappa, Arizona State University - "Diversity & Inclusion Series"

Sigma, Temple University - "Charity of Choice Video, Healthcare Management Career Development Committee, Liaison Announcement Distribution, This Week in Series"

Most Improved Chapter Beta Gamma Chapter, California State University in Fullerton Alpha Omega Chapter, St. Joseph's University Psi Chapter, Eastern Kentucky University Alpha Pi Chapter, Baylor University Special Achievement Award Gamma Epsilon Chapter, North Central College Gamma Zeta Chapter, The University of Texas at Austin Gamma Theta Chapter, The University of Texas at El Paso Best Kept Secret Award Beta Xi Chapter, St. Mary’s University Superior Chapter Award Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College Alpha Iota Chapter, St. John’s University Beta Epsilon Chapter, The University of Central Oklahoma Beta Phi Chapter, The University of Texas at Dallas Chi Chapter, Drake University Nu Chapter, Central Michigan University

Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Excellent Chapter Award

Alpha Kappa Chapter, Illinois State University

Alpha Omega Chapter, St. Joseph's University

Beta Gamma Chapter, California State University in Fullerton

Beta Iota Chapter, Troy University

Iota Chapter, Florida State University

Well-Rounded Chapter Award

Alpha Epsilon, Indiana State University

Alpha Lambda, Missouri State University

Alpha Phi, Old Dominion University

Alpha Pi, Baylor University

Alpha Psi, University of Central Arkansas

Alpha Tau, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

Alpha Upsilon, University of Houston

Beta Beta, New Mexico State University

Beta Lambda, Butler University

Beta Pi, University of St. Thomas

Beta Rho, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh

Beta Theta, East Carolina University

Beta Xi, St. Mary's University

Eta, University of Georgia

Gamma Beta, University of Akron

Gamma Epsilon, North Central College

Gamma Iota, University of Nebraska Lincoln

Gamma Theta, University of Texas El Paso

Gamma Zeta, University of Texas at Austin

Gamma, University of Cincinnati

Kappa, Arizona State University

Lambda, University of South Carolina

Omega, Middle Tennessee State University

Phi, Ball State University

Psi, Eastern Kentucky University

Rho, Appalachian State University

Tau, Howard University

Upsilon, Ferris State University

Xi, University of Connecticut

Zeta, Georgia State University




2019-2020 Awards Recipients


Individual Award Winners

Alan C. Williams Leadership Award

Paria Esmaeelzadeh, Eta Chapter, University of Georgia

Jack Richards, Chi Chapter, Drake University

Warren L. Weeks Sr. Scholarship

Malik Morrison, Tau Chapter, Howard University

Anita Benedetti Memorial Awards

Bianca Hernandez, Beta Xi Chapter, St. Mary’s University

Thomas J. Miles Award

Kevin Kiehne, Chi Chapter, Drake University

Kylie Persons, Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Faculty Advisor of the Year Award

Tom Humphreys, Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College

Alumnus of the Year Award

Eric Dawdy, Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College

Chapter Award Winners

Edison L. Bowers Award

Gamma Zeta Chapter, University of Texas at Austin

Black & Gold Award Winners

Chi Chapter, Drake University - "Stress Management Event"

Alpha Kappa Chapter, Illinois State University - "The Power of an Inclusive Workforce"

Alpha Iota Chapter, St. John's University - "#AlumniLifeHack, State of Emergency"

Sigma Chapter, Temple University - "New Actuaries Meeting Each Other"

Most Improved Chapter

Alpha Xi Chapter, Morgan State University

Special Achievement Award

Gamma Lambda Chapter, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Best Kept Secret Award

Alpha Epsilon Chapter, Indiana State University

Superior Chapter Award

Alpha Kappa Chapter, Illinois State University

Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College

Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Beta Epsilon Chapter, University of Central Oklahoma

Gamma Zeta Chapter, University of Texas at Austin

Beta Phi Chapter, University of Texas at Dallas

Alpha Iota Chapter, St. John’s University

Excellent Chapter Award

Rho Chapter, Appalachian State University

Beta Lambda Chapter, Butler University

Nu Chapter, Central Michigan University

Chi Chapter, Drake University

Gamma Epsilon Chapter, North Central College

Well Rounded Chapter Award

Kappa Chapter, Arizona State University

Phi Chapter, Ball State University

Beta Theta Chapter, East Carolina University

Psi Chapter, Eastern Kentucky University

Iota Chapter, Florida State University

Zeta Chapter, Georgia State University

Alpha Epsilon Chapter, Indiana State University

Omega Chapter, Middle Tenneessee State University

Alpha Lambda Chapter, Missouri State University

Alpha Xi Chapter, Morgan State University

Alpha Omega Chapter, Saint Joseph’s University

Beta Iota Chapter, Troy University

Gamma Beta Chapter, University of Akron

Epsilon Chapter, University of Alabama

Alpha Psi Chapter, University of Central Arkansas

Gamma Chapter, University of Cincinnati

Xi Chapter, University of Connecticut

Eta Chapter, University of Georgia

Gamma Lambda Chapter, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Alpha Lambda Chapter, University of Missouri

Gamma Iota Chapter, University of Nebraska – Lincoln

Lambda Chapter, University of South Carolina

Gamma Omicron Chapter, University of Southern California

Beta Pi Chapter, University of St. Thomas

Gamma Theta Chapter, University of Texas El Paso

Alpha Mu Chapter, Virginia Commonwealth University

GammaSAID Awards

Rho Chapter, Appalachian State University

Kappa Chapter, Arizona State University

Nu Chapter, Central Michigan University

Chi Chapter, Drake University

Psi Chapter, Eastern Kentucky University

Tau Chapter, Howard University

Alpha Kappa Chapter, Illinois State University

Alpha Alpha Chapter, Olivet College

Alpha Iota Chapter, St. John’s University

Sigma Chapter, Temple University

Gamma Zeta Chapter, University of Texas at Austin

Beta Phi Chapter, The University of Texas at Dallas

Gamma Theta Chapter, University of Texas at El Paso

Beta Iota Chapter, Troy University

Beta Mu Chapter, University of Colorado Denver

Eta Chapter, University of Georgia

Alpha Upsilon Chapter, University of Houston

Gamma Lambda Chapter, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Gamma Omicron Chapter, University of Southern California

Beta Pi Chapter, University of St. Thomas





 

International Student Representative (ISR)


The International Student Representative (ISR) of Gamma Iota Sigma is the student voice and opinion on the Grand Chapter Executive Committee. The position was created in 1992 and will be elected annually at the Leadership Symposium. The ISR serves a term of one year from the conference they were elected at through the following year’s conference. The upcoming term will serve from Saturday, August 29, 2020 until the 2021 GIS Leadership Symposium. Each year, two ISRs will be elected to the Grand Chapter Executive Committee.

Review the 2020-2021 ISR Process, Duties, and Application form and apply today!

Contact Grace Grant with any questions.




Student Advisory Council


Contact Grace Grant with any questions.




GammaSAID Co-Chairs


Seeking an opportunity to make an impact across all 90+ GIS chapters? Apply for a GammaSAID Council Co-Chair position!

  • Lead the GammaSAID Council to promote diversity and inclusion initiatives within our chapters across the nation.
  • Support local chapter D&I Officers in their D&I initiatives through material content and program creation.
  • Support the Grand Chapter with various D&I initiatives.
  • Represent the GammaSAID Council at industry events and work with professionals to expand diversity & inclusion initiatives.
Co-Chair term: June 1st to May 31st of the following academic year. Leadership positions per academic year:
  • Student Co-Chair (up to three) - Open to any current GIS member.
  • Alumni Co-Chair (up to three) - Open to any recent GIS graduate.
*The above positions have been filled for the 2020-2021 academic year. Recruiting for 2021-2022 Co-chairs will begin in January 2021. Email GammaSAID@gammaiotasigma.org with any questions.





National Leadership Opportunities

 
 

ALUMNI

STUDENT
MEMBERS

OFFICERS/
ADVISORS

INDUSTRY

INVOLVEMENT

INTERESTED
IN JOINING?

© 2019 Gamma Iota Sigma | P.O. Box 1744 Powell, OH 43065

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Gray_Donate_Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Gray_Donate_Icon